Sovereign default probabilities online

Please tick the countries you would like to display in the chart.
For more on CDS spreads please click here.

CountryCDS spread [Bp] *Ann. PD [%] **Last CDS Date    
AustraliaAustralia200.32017-01-16
AustriaAustria270.42017-01-16
BelgiumBelgium320.52017-01-16
BrazilBrazil2473.72017-01-16
BulgariaBulgaria1242.02017-01-16
ChileChile811.32017-01-16
ChinaChina1141.82017-01-16
ColombiaColombia1492.32017-01-16
CroatiaCroatia1953.02017-01-16
Czech RepublicCzech Republic390.62017-01-16
DenmarkDenmark210.32017-01-16
EgyptEgypt4366.12017-01-13
EstoniaEstonia601.02017-01-16
FinlandFinland230.42017-01-16
FranceFrance410.72017-01-16
GermanyGermany210.32017-01-16
HungaryHungary1161.82017-01-16
IndonesiaIndonesia1522.42017-01-16
IrelandIreland641.02017-01-16
IsraelIsrael731.22017-01-16
ItalyItaly1582.52017-01-16
JapanJapan300.52017-01-16
KazakhstanKazakhstan1642.62017-01-16
Korea, RepublicKorea, Republic520.82017-01-13
LatviaLatvia540.92017-01-16
LithuaniaLithuania570.92017-01-16
MalaysiaMalaysia1312.12017-01-16
MexicoMexico1682.62017-01-16
NetherlandsNetherlands280.52017-01-16
NorwayNorway200.32017-01-16
PanamaPanama1242.02017-01-16
PeruPeru1041.72017-01-16
PhilippinesPhilippines1011.62017-01-16
PolandPoland721.22017-01-16
PortugalPortugal2804.22017-01-16
RomaniaRomania1011.62017-01-16
RussiaRussia1812.82017-01-16
SlovakiaSlovakia440.72017-01-16
SloveniaSlovenia1001.62017-01-16
South AfricaSouth Africa2073.22017-01-16
SpainSpain771.22017-01-16
SwedenSweden210.32017-01-16
ThailandThailand791.32017-01-13
TurkeyTurkey2834.22017-01-16
United KingdomUnited Kingdom290.52017-01-16
United StatesUnited States200.32016-05-09
VenezuelaVenezuela393119.32017-01-16

*) Source: Bloomberg Finance L.P., Markit Group Ltd.    **) Source: Deutsche Bank Research

Please select your recovery rate assumption:   

 
 
Online tools
Frontier country reports
Snapshot of key strengths and weaknesses of small Emerging Markets 
Copyright © 2016 Deutsche Bank AG, Frankfurt am Main